In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” means IAG Ventures Pty. Limited ACN 615 963 187 and Insurance Australia Group Limited ABN 60 090 739 923.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information in connection with the ‘IAG Ventures’ website (the website).

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be published on the website. You may obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy from the website or by contacting us. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under the section titled ‘Contact Details’.

By providing your personal information to us you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from that information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information that we collect will vary depending on the reason for collecting it. The personal information we collect and/or hold about you can include:

Contact information

When you contact us via the website, email or telephone,  we may ask you for information including your name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and/or email address).

Usage information & cookies

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include:

(a) content which you create and submit to the website;

(b) the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you visited; and

(c) technical data, which may include your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We may use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up the website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

While you are not obligated to provide any personal information to us, if you do not provide us with personal information we may not be able to provide products and services to you, provide relevant information to you or process any of your specific requests.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We use personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to respond to your enquiries;

(b) to provide you with the assistance you requested of us or our products and services (and those of our related companies), including the website;

(c) to enable us to improve our products and services (and those of our related companies), including the website;

(d) to undertake research and analysis, including so that we can identify and understand market trends and consumer behaviour, develop customer profiles for individuals and/or for broader groups and to improve the customer experience of the website;

(e) for administrative and marketing purposes, including to develop and improve direct marketing and advertising on the website. For more information about how we use personal information for direct marketing, see the section below titled ‘Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?’; and

(f) for any other purpose notified to you, any other purpose to which you consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We also use personal data to protect our rights and interests, the rights and interests of other website users and any other person, and as necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy and the Terms. In addition, we use personal information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including in connection with requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.

From whom do we collect your personal information?

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect information about you from third parties, including:

(a) our related companies; and

(b) other third parties with whom we have arrangements in connection with marketing (including tailored advertising), measurement or analytics activities undertaken by us, our related companies, our external service providers or those other third parties.

We may combine your personal information which we collect across this range of sources.

How do we store and hold personal information?

We store most information in secure data centres which are located in Australia and operated by either us or external service providers.

We take reasonable steps to maintain security measures which are intended to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We generally also require our external service providers to hold personal information securely. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may disclose your personal information with our related companies.

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf. Our contractual arrangements with our service providers require them to comply with the Privacy Act. Further, these contracts oblige our service providers to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific activities we ask them to perform.

We may also disclose anonymised or pseudonymised information about you (including information that is aggregated with information about others) to our related companies and other third parties in connection with marketing (including tailored advertising), measurement or analytics activities undertaken by us, our related companies, our external service providers or those other third parties. However, such anonymised or pseudonymised information will not include information from which your identity is able to be determined.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside of our related companies and external service providers where:

(a) we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;

(b) you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

(c) we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information.

If the ownership or control of all or part of the website changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers. Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt out instructions provided in the communication.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites.

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a reasonable amount to cover matters such as retrieving, copying and sending out the information, but we will not charge you just for making the request.

If we aren’t able to meet your request for access, we’ll let you know why.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information to help us do so. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, then please let us know.

If you’d like to request access to or seek correction of your personal information please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under the section titled ‘Contact Details’.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the below contact details or write to us using the following address, fax number, or email address:

Customer Relations
IAG Ventures Pty. Limited
Reply Paid 62759,
Sydney, NSW 2000
Phone 1800 045 517
Toll Free Fax 1800 649 290
Email address: customer.relations@iag.com.au

We will promptly acknowledge the complaint, carefully investigate it and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information and will provide you with our determination once it is made. If you are unhappy with our determination, we will provide you details on how to take the complaint further.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us using the “Contact” section which is located at the top of every page of the Firemark website.